HobbyPCB.com

Built by Hobbyist for Hobbyist!
It is currently Wed Aug 21, 2019 12:57 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 3:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 4:06 pm
Posts: 23
What is the wiring of the AMP connection ? Does it have band info an PTT control! Is the band control analog like the FT-817 or serial?

I have my Hardrock set up but I am using COR control and manual band switching now. Did a few PSK contacts with the Hardrock on with excellent results. Turned the TX gain down to give about 35 watts out. Worked very well!

Bob - N4RFC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1142
Hi Bob,

The Hardrock-50 interface is identical to the RS-HFIQ's interface and is fully documented here:

https://sites.google.com/site/rshfiqtransceiver/home/hardrock-50-amp

Basically it's a 3.5mm Stereo jack with serial data on the tip, PTT on the ring and ground on the sleeve.

73,
Jim WA2EUJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 4:06 pm
Posts: 23
Wired as shown. The PTT works, but the Hardrock does not follow the IQ32. There is no serial data on the tip, verified with a scope. Looks to be a hard ground coming out of the IQ32, no data. Is there a setting on the IQ32 that has to be set or do I have a shorted output? Cable shows good, I can see hum on the input of the Hardrock if I pull the plug from the IQ32.


I am having a terrible time logging in here. I get a Captcha verification that bombs me out every time. Last week I was getting an invalid Captcha, the prompt said that the V1 was shut down. I had to create a completely new account to get logged in. Anyone else having this problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 4:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 4:06 pm
Posts: 23
I guess no one else is having this problem.

Setting the Hardrock, I set
FT-817 Mode NO
KX3 Serial YES
USB Baud Rate 19200
ACC Baud Rate 19200

I did not see any settings on the IQ32 that had to do with Serial out. On the RS-HFIQ board the opto isolator that does serial data comes from directly from the Arduino. Now it would come from the IQ32 board and I would assume directly from the CPU on that board. I will scope the pin at the board to board interface and see if there is any serial data there.

Is there a schematic of the Interface board?

Regards,
Bob - N4RFC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1142
Hi Bob,

Did you modify the rear panel of your HR50 so that there is 5V on Pin 1 of the DB9? It needs it so the dongle can pull-up the serial line.

I've also alerted the FW team that there is a bug in the HR50 serial stream. It works fine for and tracks band changes until you stay on a band for a while, then it won't get the next band change but then it starts working again.

They are looking into it.

73,
Jim WA2EUJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 4:06 pm
Posts: 23
Jim,
No, I did not modify the HR-50 for the 5V on Pin one. That is probably my problem.

Thanks,
Bob - N4RFC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 11:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 4:06 pm
Posts: 23
Doing the mod fixed it. Working good now!
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 1:15 pm
Posts: 18
jimveatch wrote:
I've also alerted the FW team that there is a bug in the HR50 serial stream. It works fine for and tracks band changes until you stay on a band for a while, then it won't get the next band change but then it starts working again.

They are looking into it.


I'm running in to this with my RS-HFIQ and HR50. Is there a fix for it yet?

_________________
Jim N1ADJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1142
As near as I can tell, the latest FW does not have any issues with band changes on the HR50.

Jim.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 9:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 1:15 pm
Posts: 18
jimveatch wrote:
As near as I can tell, the latest FW does not have any issues with band changes on the HR50.

Jim.


Which version is that? How do I confirm that I have it?

_________________
Jim N1ADJ


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group