HobbyPCB.com

Built by Hobbyist for Hobbyist!
It is currently Wed Aug 21, 2019 7:08 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No output
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 6:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 6
My setup is Flex 1500 in to HR-50 (no ATU or other options) in to MFJ 1788 SUPER HI Q LOOP, 36~DIA, 15-40 METER MAG LOOP antenna controller.

With the HR-50 in OFF mode everything works fine. The MFJ controller shows correct forward power.

When I first key'd the Flex with 5w into the HR-50, the HR-50 showed forward power and reflected power being equal, SWR was around 108 (not a typo, one zero eight) no dot, 108. and PEP around 36 but the MFJ controller showed no output.

Now after testing and poking around I think I made thing worse, SWR is -.-, no forward or reflected showing and PEP is 1.3 regardless of Flex input power, MFJ controler show nothing.

Any help with were to start looking would be appreciated.

-Robert

edit - Fixed typo on antenna type. Link to antenna is here http://www.mfjenterprises.com/Product.php?productid=MFJ-1788


Last edited by KD7YDW on Fri May 06, 2016 10:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No output
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 4:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:10 am
Posts: 68
I didn't know what an antenna controller is, and you said you had an MFJ 1778.

I looked it up. That is a G5RV type antenna, according to this URL:

http://www.mfjenterprises.com/Product.php?productid=MFJ-1778

Could you help clear this up? Maybe this is a typo?

Has your amplifier ever worked before?

If the HR50 shows forward and reflected power being equal, that could mean the bridge in it is wired wrong, there's a weird load, the T/R switching isn't working, there's a bad connector at voltage, or any of a wide variety of possible other things.

Are you monitoring your DC voltage and current at any point in your system?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No output
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 7:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1143
Look at W1 (near T3) assuming that you don't have the QSK board you should have a jumper in the RLY position.

73,
Jim WA2EUJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No output
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 12:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 6
Fixed typo on antenna type. I did not install the jumper. Installed it and re-adjusted VR1-VR4. I checked operation on 20m and I'm now getting full 50w out according to the antenna controller. The display on the HR50 PEP is off. with 5w in and the antenna controller showing 50w out, the HR50 display is only PEP = 36.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No output
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 6:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1143
There is a meter calibration in the menu. If it's that far off it's probably an extra turn on T3 but you should be able to bring it in with the menu setting and it won't matter. I'm glad that you got it working.

73,
Jim WA2EUJ


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group