HobbyPCB.com

Built by Hobbyist for Hobbyist!
It is currently Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:43 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 60 meter band?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 12:23 pm
Posts: 74
Hi Jim,

It's been a while since I've been by the forum. I just noticed that my Hardrock 50 doesn't cover 60 meters. I don't know how I missed that, but I did. Is there a firmware update to get it or is that just the way it is.

Joel
KB6QVI


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 60 meter band?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 8:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:10 am
Posts: 68
From the operating manual:

"The 60M band is only available if the ATU is installed. The lowpass filter for 60M is located on the ATU board. The amplifier skips over 60M automatically if the ATU is not installed."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 60 meter band?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 6:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 12:23 pm
Posts: 74
Ah, thank you. No wonder I didn't see it, it wasn't in my operating manual being as I built my amp before the ATU was available. Well, I don't really want or need a ATU so I will probably sell my HDR50 and get something with 60 already built in.

Joel
KB6QVI


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group