HobbyPCB.com

Built by Hobbyist for Hobbyist!
It is currently Fri Aug 23, 2019 7:09 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2017 8:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:45 pm
Posts: 3
I'm trying to control the HardRock 50 via the USB port, and can't seem to get the tuning command (HRTMA) working.

Configuration: HardRock 50 w/ATU & QSK module.
Versions: S/N 1772, HW G, FW 3.0D, ATU 1.4

These commands work as expected.
HRAT;HRAT2;
HRBN;HRBN5;
HRKX;HRKX1;
HRMD;HRMD1;
HRRX;RX,PTT,20M,33C,12.9V;
HRTMI;HRTMHR50 ATU version 1.4;
HRTP;HRTP33C;
HRVT;HRVT12.9V;
HRTMB?;HRTM 5;
HRTMC?;HRTM 7;
HRTMF?;HRTM 166;
HRTMH?;HRTM1;
HRTML?;HRTM 16;
HRTMP?;HRTM;
HRTMPF;HRTM0.0 ;
HRTMPR;HRTM0.0 ;
HRTMPP;HRTM0.0 ;
HRTMS;HRTMS;
HRTMW;HRTM--- ;
HRTMY?;HRTM0;

When I attempt the tune command with no signal, I hear a relay click on briefly, then off again. I do get a response:
HRTMA;HRTM;

When I attempt the tune command with a 3W tuning signal input, there is no relay clicking, and no response:
HRTMA;

Additional attempts also do not work, and no response.
HRTMA;HRTMA;HRTMA;

Applying 3W and pressing the "Mode" button causes a tuning sequence to occur, with the familiar relay chatter.

Also, the "IF" (General Information) command does not appear to do anything. Is this normal?

Thanks,
Chris (KD2FLH)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 3:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1143
Hi Chris,

You certainly are digging deeper into the serial interface than any past attempt that I know of. I'm on vacation in Scotland until Thursday and I'll have a look and see if I can recreate your issues with my lab setup and see what's going on.

73,
Jim WA2EUJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 7:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:45 pm
Posts: 3
Jim,
Was wondering if you had a chance to look into this.
Thanks,
Chris (KD2FLH)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 7:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1143
Thanks for reminding me. I had to steal the PIC form my ATU to repair a dead one and haven't ordered any more.

I may have to add an ATU pass-thru command.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 9:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1143
After looking at the code, the command that the HR50 is looking for from the KX3 is the 'FA' if it doesn't find the 'FA' then it looks for a 'IF'.

It's likely that the HRTMA; is getting clobbered by RF while the amp is transmitting or the serial processor is turned off during TX.

Try sending the HRTMA; then, within 1 second, send 3W into the amp and see if it starts a tuning cycle.

If this doesn't work, I see if I can add a command for the ATU to start tuning the next time the amp is keyed.

Jim.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 3:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:45 pm
Posts: 3
Jim,

I tried sending the HRTMA; and then giving an input of 3W within a second. Most of the time, it did not work, but I did get the HR50 to tune twice. My guess is the timing is pretty tight.

Adding a command for the ATU to start tuning the next time the amp is keyed sounds perfect.

Thanks for your help.
Chris (KD2FLH)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group